Stephen Laycock & Co Solicitors

Telephone 0113 261 3509 for help and advice

Privacy Policy

We do not collect and keep personal information about people who visit our website without making any further enquiry.

We keep a record of the name, contact details and brief details about the enquiry of anyone whose only contact with us is making an enquiry or asking for advice by email, enquiry form or telephone. We do this to provide our telephone helpline service and to manage the service. This information is confidential and cannot be disclosed to any third parties because of legal professional privilege. We may use this information to provide statistics and management information, but this will not include any personal information.

Stephen Laycock and Company Solicitors is a data controller. Contact details are:

Stephen Laycock and Company Solicitors, PO Box 457, Nursery Lane, Leeds, LS17 1HG

Telephone: 0113 261 3509

Email: admin@laycocklaw.com

We collect, use and keep personal data about individuals for the purpose of the firm’s operations and our legal obligations to clients. Stephen Laycock and Company Solicitors recognizes the importance of the correct and lawful treatment of personal data.

As a firm of solicitors we have to comply with court rules and the rules of professional conduct. These rules include client confidentiality.

Protection of personal data and respect for individual privacy is fundamental to the daily operations of the firm. The firm will always respect the privacy of individuals whose personal information we will be processing. The firm will always ensure that all personal information collected and held is only used for the specified and the lawful purposes as stated under the Data Protection Act 2018.

Compliance with the data protection law is overseen by the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The firm is accountable to the ICO for its data protection compliance.

Enquiry form

Enquiry form

Cookies

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are essential to make our site work and others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the site is being used. These cookies are set when you submit a form or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking some simple links. We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of the site.

You can read more information about why we do this, and what they are used for here.

Accept Decline